Privacy Policy

Compass Business Advisory Pty Ltd will not release information about you unless one of the following conditions is met:

  • Compass Business Advisory receives your prior written consent

  • for accounting and administration purposes customer information is required by Compass Business Advisory Auditors or lawyers

  • Compass Business Advisory is using any subcontractors who have agreed to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy or

  • Compass Business Advisory is required or authorised by law to realise information to the recipient

 

Compass Business Advisory will not release information contained in your employee records unless Compass Business Advisory is compelled to do so by law.

 

Service Providers

National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 Compass Business Advisory service providers have agreed to be bound by the (Cth).  Compass Business Advisory Pty Ltd has engaged in a third party call MAUS Business Systems to provide software for your function of the company.

 

Compass Business Advisory Pry Ltd may use your information to tell you about Compass Business Advisory products and services

The information Compass Business Advisory Pty Ltd holds about you may be used to market to you by providing information about Compass Business Advisory products and services in the form of emails, direct mail, telephone calls or newsletters.  If you do not wish to receive this type of communication, please let us know.

 

Security of your information

subscriber transactions over the website and physical security measures.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.  Whilst Compass Business Compass Business Advisory Pty Ltd and its services and systems providers will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information.  Electronic information is protected by various security measures including restriction of access to authorised parties by the use of password protection, secure socket layer protection and encryption of all Advisory strives to protect such information, Compass Business Advisory does not warrant, and cannot ensure the security of, any information which you transmit to us.  Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk.  Once we receive your transmission, we will take all reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information. have doubts regarding legality.

 

Questions

If you have any further questions relating to this privacy policy, or concerns about the  way in which Compass Business Advisory Pty Ltd has handled your personal information, please contact Compass Business Advisory at kathleen@compass-businessadvisory.com

 

Personal Information

In order to provide services to you, Compass Business Advisory needs to collect and retain some personal information.  As part of your use of the Compass Business Advisory website (www.compass-businessadvisory) (Website) and/or the online products, services and person to person services, Compass Business Advisory maintains information on your behalf on its systems about your business including employees that you have as forms, documents, agreements, templates, notes and alerts and other employee-related records.  Compass Business Advisory considers all information about you and your employees to be private and confidential and holds itself to the highest standards in the safekeeping and use of this information.

 

What kind of information will Compass Business Advisory Pty Ltd collect?

In order to provide you with Compass Business Advisory Pty Ltd online products, services and person to person services, Compass Business Advisory will ask you to supply the following information:

  • your personal contact details such as your name, title and occupation

  • your company/business details such as name, address and telephone number etc

  • e-mail address and

  • We may ask you to supply us with:

  • Details of any search or other links that directed you the website

  • any promotional codes relating to your interest in Compass Business Advisory and

  • your opinions and comments concerning any products or service

  • your testimonial of our services and products

If you do not wish to provide us with any of this information you should contact Compass Business Advisory direct to discuss this, but you should be aware that this may impact Compass Business Advisory's ability to provide any services and products to you.

 

How does Compass Business Advisory Pty Ltd use your personal information?

Compass Business Advisory will not use your personal information for any purpose which is not related to the primary purpose it is collected and for other secondary purposes that are related to primary purpose.  Use of your personal information includes, but not limited to:

  • delivering the online products, services and person to person services to you

  • communicating with you regarding the management of your account; and 

  • marketing of Compass Business Advisory products and services to you

Compass Business Advisory does not use any of the information regarding your employees that are of our systems for any purpose other than for that which is agreed and necessary to carry out the company's services and products.

 

How does Compass Business Advisory Pty Ltd collect personal information?

Other than information that you give to us or upload yourselves directly to Compass Business Advisory systems, Compass Business Advisory collects information from you through your visiting and forwarding information to us or making a purchase from the company, the completion and forwarding to us of forms etc, or through discussions with us.

 

When you use our systems including the website, Compass Business Advisory will collect information from you through the use of tagging.  Tags do not contain information that can identify your computer to Compass Business Advisory systems.  They are used to track information on an anonymous basis about your arrival and use of the website.

 

Compass Business Advisory Pty Ltd will not sell its customer information

Information about you is not and will not be sold to any other company, individual or group.

 

 

General

(Cth).  These principles regulate the way Compass Business Advisory collects, uses, discloses, keeps secure, and gives customers access to their personal information.  (This information about individuals and companies that Privacy Principes of the Privacy Act 1988  NationalCompass Business Advisory Pty Ltd is committed to complying with the requirements of the identifies them).  Accordingly, this Privacy Policy tells you what information Compass Business Advisory does with such information, and what your rights are in relation to that information.

Need more details? Contact us

We are here to assist. Contact us by phone, email or via our social media channels.

© 2019 by Compass Business Advisory

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon

All Rights Reserved